Abu Dhabi Visa Guidelines

You will require an Abu Dhabi Visa if you are a non-national and you plan to visit or move to the UAE. 

For some nationalities visa's are free on entry, whilst others require a fee and application in advance. 

Your local UAE consulate or embassy should be your first port of call for up to date information specific to your needs.

Here is our general guide to the different Abu Dhabi visa requirements. 

No Visa Required

  • AGCC Citizens do not need a visa to enter the UAE. These are citizens of the Arab Gulf Co-operation Council member states (Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia).

Entry Visa on arrival (30 day non-renewable visit visa issued at an approved port)

  • AGCC Residents who meet certain criteria. For example, a person of high professional status, such as a director, accountant, doctor, employee of the public sector, their families and staff sponsored by them.
  • National Citizens of the following countries: Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Britain (with right of abode in the UK), Brunei, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Holland, Hong Kong, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Singapore, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, Vatican City.

Visit Visa
(60 day pre-approved visit visa for those who do not qualify for a free entry visa)

  • Visit Visas are usually issued by the Naturalization & Residence Directorate ‘NRD’ and the Consulates which represent the UAE aboard for a fee.
  • It requires sponsorship by any UAE citizen, resident or company/hotel licensed to operate within the UAE. A guarantee of AED2000 is required from expatriates wishing to sponsor distant relatives. The visa is valid for entry within two months of issue, can be renewed/extended for a fee of AED500.
  • Tourist Visa - This is a subsection of Visit Visa. It is a 30 day non-renewable visa for those who do not qualify for a free entry visa and is sponsored by the hotel or tour operator bringing in the visitors to the UAE.

Multiple Entry Visa


  • Relevent to those with a business relationship with a multinational based in the UAE who require repeat visits. It requires sponsorship, a fee and is valid for 6 months from issue with each visit to the UAE not exceeding 30days.

Residence Visa



Sponsoring a Maid

------------------------------------------------------

Immigration Office Location
For entry permits and their ancillaries, residence permits and their corresponding documents and entry and exit permits.


View Immigration in a larger map

Remember that visa requirements can change. Before you set off, we recommend you double check with your local UAE consulate or abudhabi.ae to apply online for your individual visa requirements.

New! Comments

Have your say about what you just read! Leave me a comment in the box below.




QUICKLINKS












We created this site to show the answers to all OUR questions. For YOUR SPECIFIC questions, try asking us? Maybe we can help...